First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva familiarizes herself with the conditions created in the new building of the secondary school of Khanlyg village, Gubadly district, constructed in Ramana settlement
On October 5 - the International Teachers Day, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized herself with the conditions created in the secondary school of Khanlyg village, Gubadly district, constructed in Ramana settlement of Sabunchu district.
The education institution was commissioned in the school year 2017-2018. Construction of the school building started this year, and was commissioned into operation. Designed for 196 pupils, the school building will be used for children of IDP families from Gubadly, as well as those residing in the surrounding area.
Mehriban Aliyeva talked with 1st grade children studying in the school, took interest in how they succeeded in learning. Children said there were all conditions in place for education, promising they would study well. All conditions have been created in the building, provided with state-of-the-art equipment, to ensure high-quality education. Education in the school has been organized from 1st to 9th grades. All laboratories have been provided with equipment and teaching accessories.
Taking interest in schoolchildren’s computer skills in the Information Science room, Mehriban Aliyeva wished them successes.
Mehriban Aliyeva viewed a photo stand in the school with photos of pupils from Gubadly district who entered higher schools with high scores, and a photo stand reflecting the new school buildings constructed during last 10 years for IDPs from this district, and the meetings President Ilham Aliyev has had with sportsmen from Gubadly district.
In the sports hall, Mehriban Aliyeva watched trainings of sportsmen from Gubadly.
At a meeting with the school staff, Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated them on the commissioning of the new building, and on the International Teachers Day. Saying “The school years leave a trace in everyone’s life. Your profession is very important”, - Mehriban Aliyeva wished successes to the staff of the education institution.