A meeting takes place under the chairmanship of First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva
On March 9, a meeting took place, chaired by First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, to address the issue of resettling refugee and IDP families temporarily settled in hostels of the cities of Baku and Sumgait.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the meeting.
Brief presentation of the works carried out so far in connection with refugee and IDP families took place. As seen from the presentation, the Azerbaijani economy incurred losses in the amount of 800 billion Dollars as a result of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Daghlyg Garabagh conflict. As a result of the policy pursued by national leader Heydar Aliyev, the true facts about this conflict has been conveyed to the world society. In 2003-2017, 55 orders and resolutions were signed by President Ilham Aliyev, who has been implementing consistent and purpose-oriented actions towards strengthening the social protection of IDPs, and improving living conditions thereof. In 2001-2016, 95 settlements were built, 151 schools, 58 culture establishments, 59 healthcare institutions, and other infrastructure objects were built. Poverty level among IDPs was dropped from 75 to 12 percent.
Mehriban Aliyeva added:
- This presentation once more testifies that caring for IDPs and refugees is one of the most foreground directions in the Azerbaijani state’s activity. This area has been shown great care by the state both in the most difficult periods after we regained our independence, and also in all the phases of our country’s development. However, at the same time, unfortunately, this area still has some issues waiting their solutions. Therefore, we have set a task for ourselves to remove this problems in a sort timespan and provide our fellow citizens who are living in all dangerous buildings with new apartments.
Deputy prime –minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, chairperson of the State Committee for Refugees Ali Hasanov, head of the Baku City Executive Authority Hajibala Abutalybov, and head of the Sumgait City Executive Authority Zakir Farajov spoke at the meeting.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva: “Thank you very much Hajibala muallim. You mentioned that 217 thousand 118 refugees and IDPs are settled in Baku city.”
Head of the Baku City Executive Authority Hajibala Abutalybov: “Those registered are 195 thousand 118, unregistered 22 thousand, all together 217 thousand 118.”
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva: “You said 8666 out of them have been settled in school and kindergarten buildings. How many families and how many IDPs are living in buildings with emergency conditions, in the most dangerous conditions?
Deputy prime-minister Ali Hasanov: 7870 families have been settled in 117 buildings with emergency conditions in Baku city. And 354 families are living in 5 buildings in emergency conditions in Sumgait city. According to an opinion issued by the Emergency Situations Ministry, 52 buildings in the republic are in emergency conditions. 44 out of them are in Baku city, and 4 thousand families have been settled in them, which means 44 buildings and 4 thousand families may face danger at any time. This is how the situation is to date.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva: “Is this figure about 4 thousand IDP families?
Deputy prime-minister Ali Hasanov: Yes. 4 thousand families, 16 thousand people. They also have been entered on the list. We have established which of them are in the most intolerable conditions. We have submitted this list to the Foundation.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you.
Deputy prime-minister Ali Hasanov: Thank you.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva summed up the meeting.