Memorial evening dedicated to People’s writer, playwright and director Magsud Ibrahimbeyov in Baku
On May 16, memorial evening dedicated to People’s writer, playwright and director Magsud Ibrahimbeyov took place at the Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theatre named after Samad Vurghun.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the memorial evening.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva addressed at the event:
- Dear Anna khanum.
Esteemed ladies and gentlemen.
Dear friends.
For many years, characters of Magsud Ibrahimbeyov’s works have revived on the stage of the Russian Drama Theatre. This evening, relatives, next of kin, friends, fans of his talent gathered in this theatre to show their deep respect and love for this great man. No doubt, the number of the fans of Magsud Ibrahibeyov’s talent is far more than those in this room.
The creativity of Magsud Ibrahimbeyov has not only enriched the Azerbaijani culture and art, it has also made worthy contributions to the world cultural heritage. Works by Magsud Ibrahimbeyov have been translated into almost thirty languages.
Magsud Ibrahimbeyov was an extremely striking and multilateral personality. He was a playwright and a man of cinema, president of PEN Club, an MP, an outstanding interlocutor and controversialist. Actually, when so much unusual talent and skills are incorporated in a single human, people say this is “a gift from God”. Truly, this is a gift from God. However, first of all, Magsud Ibrahimbeyov was a great writer. Belles-lettres were utterly necessary constituent of our existence for my generation – a generation which grew up within restricted borders and ideological frames, in terms of space. For us, books were the source of knowledge in different senses. Reading belles-lettres allowed us to expand borders, remove artificial obstacles, and helped find answers to many “silent” questions. Most importantly, high literary expression educated us softly-softly, without any compulsion, tenet, and pathetic element, helping lay the foundation of ethics and morality. I think this is a necessary lifelong foundation for every human in his professional activity and the personal life alike. Great master Magsud Ibrahimbeyov has lived and created at such a time.
His prose was ironic, sometimes sorrowful, sometimes dramatic, yet always rich in very sincere and profound philosophical meaning. Magsud Ibrahimbeyov could apparently find deep meaning in usual details and convey it in a simple and plain language.
I am quite sure whoever addressed his creativity once, returned to his works time and again, finding something new for themselves. His every work makes you think, think of the life’s meaning, and of the works each of us is expected to do in this life, along with reflecting the time’s spirit. And only a true and great talent has occasion to experience this.
Magsud Ibrahimbeyov wrote his works in Russian. Nevertheless, he was a true popular writer, and remains to be such. All his works, all his creativity has been instilled with great love for the native land, native sources, and native roots. And his beloved Baku city was, almost, the main participant of his works, most of the time.
Magsud muallim was a brave and generous man. He was a man carrying his principles with him all his life, and defending them. He was never afraid to express his thoughts, and criticize. His publicism is a brilliant stratum of the Azerbaijani journalism. And, the main point is that, Magsud muallim has never been an indifferent person, all his life. He could always be wanted and remain such, never being outside.
A lot can be talked about this person, his creativity, and high moral and human qualities. I am sure, as time goes by, people will perceive of the services great Azerbaijani writer Magsud Ibrahimbeyov did to the development of the Azerbaijani culture and art.
Dear Anna khanum, you have had a special place in Magsud muallim’s life. If I say that you had been his closest friend and muse, I would not make mistake. You apparently know that for many of your friends and relatives you had been inseparable. You, as a couple, had been a symbol of mutual love and respect, complementing each other, making two brilliant personalities shine brighter. I have been approaching very delicately the friendly and sincere relations between us. My respect for you is profound, I wish you long life and sound health.
Mister President said correctly: great Azerbaijani writer Magsud Ibrahimbeyov will live. He will live forever in the hearts and memories of his next of kin, friends and the fans of his talent. So, a writer is alive as long as his works live. I express my esteem for the bright memory of Azerbaijan’s worthy son. Thank you.