First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva and Ukrainian First Lady Olena Zelenska visit the Heydar Aliyev Centre
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and First Lady of Ukraine Olena Zelenska visited the Heydar Aliyev Centre, December 17.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva and Ukraine’s First Lady Olena Zelenska viewed the exhibitions operating at the Heydar Aliyev Centre.
Director of the centre Anar Alakbarov informed that the Heydar Aliyev Museum created at the Centre reflects various periods of Azerbaijan’s history and the life and activities of the national leader. Here are presented interesting facts, photos, video materials and other rare exhibits related to the National Leader.
The first vice-president of Azerbaijan and Ukrainian president’s spouse visited the exhibition “Treasures of Azerbaijan”.
Rare exhibits related to the country’s rich natural resources, centuries-long history and cultural heritage are demonstrated at this exhibition, reflecting the history and culture of Azerbaijan.
Another unique project being presented to visitors at the Heydar Aliyev Centre is the exhibition “Musical instruments: unity and diversity”. Over 170 music instruments related to 18th to 20th centuries from various countries are displayed at the exposition.
The exhibition “Mini Azerbaijan” at the centre allows visitors to see rich architectural examples of the country, through scale models of historical and architectural buildings of Azerbaijan.
Mehriban Aliyeva and Yelena Zelenskaya viewed also the exhibition “Dolls in art”. 230 dolls, handicrafts of 60 artist-sculptures from 16 countries, are demonstrated at the exhibition. Among them are also artworks by Ukrainian authors. Artworks displayed here are, in general, examples of a collection comprised of over 400 exhibits, and the majority of them were made in a single copy, with high artistic value.
There is also an exhibition called “Avant-garde follower. Azerbaijani diary”, comprised of artworks by well-known photographer, classic of the Soviet Photography Yakow Khalip, functioning at the Heydar Aliyev Centre.
Olena Zelenska wrote her heartfelt words in the guestbook of the Heydar Aliyev Centre.
The guest was presented a book about Azerbaijan.
The Ukrainian president’s spouse expressed her pleasure of being acquainted with the Centre.