President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend the inauguration of a construction materials production factory in Ganja
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of “NB Purchasing and Trade” LTD, an artificial marble and granite production factory, in Ganja, June 24.
The President and the First Lady were given information about the factory’s operation.
President Ilham Aliyev pushed the button to start the factory.
It was informed that artificial marble, ceramic-granite, i.e. wall and floor covers, floor tiling and dry construction mixes will be produced at the factory. At the moment, a factory on production of construction materials with the annual production capacity of 40 thousand tons of prime and 20 thousand tons of fine-grain materials has been constructed and provided with necessary equipment. Raw materials to be used in the production of products are brought from Dashkesen, Shamkir, Aghstafa and Garadagh districts. The company’s annual production capacity will be 3 million square metres. It is expected that products manufactured here will be exported to the Russian Federation, Georgia, and Middle Asia countries. Over 300 jobs have been created at the factory.
Director of the factory Anar Mammadov told that the factory is worth 46.5 million Manats. Of them, 10 million Manats were funded through a preferential credit. An investment stimulation document with total value of 32 million Manats was taken, saving 6 million Manats.