President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva become familiar with the works carried out at “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre
On December 27th, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva came to “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre and became familiar with the works done here.
Having arrived at “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre, the President skied here.
The foundation of “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre - 32 kilometres away from the centre of Gusar district - was laid in September 2009 with participation of President Ilham Aliyev. One of the most perfect projects in Azerbaijan and, in general, in the world, “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre is distinguished by its uniqueness, being able to operate all year round. Realization of this project opens wide possibilities for mountain-skiing, and other winter sport types.
The President became familiar with the facilities created before the cafe “Shahdagh 2351”, built on the highest point.
President Ilham Aliyev talked with local and foreign tourists. Tourists expressed their satisfaction with the possibilities provided at “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre.
The entrance of the area “Welcome to Shahdagh” was renovated, and a strip of greenery laid out here. “Welcome to Shahdagh” is the place the tourists encounter at the “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre first. A new parking area for 363 cars has been built on this territory. “Welcome Plaza” building was constructed to welcome, inform and guide the guests. A new, one kilometre-long alternative Zirve (summit) road has been built for tourist cars’ easy movement.
Deputy Prime-minister Yagub Eyyubov and chairperson of “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre CJSC Roderick Leffler informed that in the framework of the second phase covering the period from March 2018 to December this year, 7 ski slopes with total length of 7.9 kilometres were built at the “Shahdagh” Tourist Complex. 81 new snow guns were installed along these ski slopes, building necessary communication line required for producing artificial snow.
The President and the First Lady were informed that a new movie theatre with two halls was built on the territory called “Main Plaza” of “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre. One of the halls has the capacity to accommodate 36 people, the other one being for 72 persons. The movie theatre is expected to be commissioned for tourists’ use during the New Year holiday. Moreover, a games hall with a four-line bowling, a child bowling, a billiard and game machines were created, and “Music Hall” constructed.
The President highly appreciated the works done at “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre.
President Ilham Aliyev gave necessary instructions in connection with project works on the third phase of “Shahdagh” Tourist Centre.
The President and his spouse were photographed with tourists and employees of the complex.