President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva become familiarized with the exhibition “Bakutel-2019”
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Arzu Aliyeva became familiarized with the 25th Azerbaijan International Telecommunication, Innovation and High Technologies Exhibition – “Bakutel-2019” at Baku Expo Centre, December 04.
Minister of Transport, Communication and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade and regional director of Caspian Event Organizers Edward Strawn informed the President and the First Lady of the exhibition, which celebrates its 25th anniversary this year.
238 companies from 23 countries are participating in the exhibition. National groups comprised of leading IT companies supported by trade chambers and embassies of Turkey, Russia, USA, UAE, France, Iran, Israel, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia etc. are represented at the exhibition. 11 countries have joined the exhibition with their national pavilions. The number of exhibition debutants make up 30 percent of the participants. Smart solutions are presented at the stands for both business and day-to-day life. As in previous years, this year too, stands offering different and interesting projects have been built at the venue. The exhibition, along with being the largest event in the field of innovations and high technologies in the Caspian region, is also a unique space to build business relations.
At the exhibition, President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to “Rossia 24” TV Channel of Russia.
At the end, a photo was taken.