President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend the inauguration of “Yanardagh” Reserve after basic repair and restoration
Opening of “Yanardagh” State Historical, Cultural and Natural Reserve took place after basic repair and restoration, June 12.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration ceremony.
A museum comprised of three thematic zones, an amphitheatre for 500 people designed for open-air concerts, artisans’ workshops, stores, a station to sell souvenirs made by local artisans from ceramics, glass, wood and fabric, and a parking area were placed at the disposal of tourists in an area of 64.55 hectares, in the framework of the basic repair and restoration works performed. In Yanardagh, which has the status of a reserve since 2007, have also been created an open-air museum displaying ancient rocks and examples found in the area and used previously by local population, and gavaldash (tambourine stone). Moreover, a cafe where works by young artists are displayed, an entertainment zone and a playground for children will operate on the reserve’s territory. A special road has been built in order for disabled people to descend to the area around Yanardagh. The area of the reserve has been improved, and various trees planted.
Along with the natural eternal flame monument, there are examples of other material and cultural heritage, and natural monuments within the reserve. These monuments include caves related to the primitive society era, called “Wolf’s Den”, two centuries-old cemeteries rich in ancient sarcophagi, springs of healing sulphurous water, Gyrmaki mud volcano - still active, sacred place Alidashy, large natural rocks Kardashy, Gyrmaki valley, and ancient barrow.
A photo was taken after the familiarization with the works performed at Yanardagh Reserve.