First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva meets President of the French National Assembly Richard Ferrand
On March 12, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met with President of the National Assembly of the Republic of France Richard Ferrand.
Richard Ferrand greeted Mehriban Aliyeva.
At the National Assembly, Mehriban Aliyeva met with the chairperson of the France-Azerbaijan friendship group, and advisers.
Then, a meeting between Mehriban Aliyeva and Richard Ferrand took place. Contentment was expressed, at the meeting, with the development of the Azerbaijan-France relations.
Richard Ferrand said the parliaments of our countries are interested in the advancement of the relations, emphasizing the importance of French MPs undertaking a trip to Azerbaijan in order to better promote this country - with rich history and culture, in France.
Mehriban Aliyeva talked about the importance of the Interparliamentary ties in the development of bilateral relations, underscoring the significance of mutual visits, and noted that such visits provide better conditions from the standpoint of promoting Azerbaijan more closely and conveying the true facts about this country to the French society. It was brought to attention that Azerbaijan, loyal to its national values, has created a beautiful synthesis of modernity.
Mehriban Aliyeva invited Richard Ferrand to visit Azerbaijan. The invitation was accepted with pleasure.