First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva visits the religious complex “Imamzadeh” in Ganja
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva paid a visit to the religious complex “Imamzadeh”, February 14.
According to the information given, after the completion of the reconstruction works, the religious and cultural complex “Imamzadeh” - a historical-architectural monument related to the 8th century, which used to be referred to as “Blue Dome”, “Blue Mosque”, or “Heavenly Imam”, received pilgrims from all around the Muslim world. It was noted that the most precious monument of the complex was the tomb. Ibrahim, the son of 5th Imam Mohammad Bagir, is buried here. One of the precious examples of the Azerbaijani architecture, the sacred place “Imamzadeh” is located on the ancient caravan-trade way.
Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva were presented the holy “Qur’an”.
Mehriban Aliyeva met with pilgrims here.
On February 14, a commemorative feast was hosted in the complex “Imamzadeh” on behalf of Mehriban Aliyeva.