First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva visits Special School No.268
On February 11, Azerbaijan’s First Vice-president, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva visited Special School No.268 in Nasimi district of Baku, met children and took interest in their education.
According to the information given, this education institution was commissioned into operation On September 11, 2017, after basic repair, with participation of President Ilham Aliyev. It was noted that the school building had 23 classrooms. All rooms of the education institution have been provided with necessary visual teaching aids. Here, an informatics room and a gymnastics hall too have been placed at the pupils’ disposal. 900 pupils with restricted mental and physical abilities, as well as with retarded psychical development are educated in this education establishment. 220 out of them are taught in the school building, with the rest of the being given lessons individually. 242 teachers are engaged in the education of children in need of special care. They train children with Down syndrome, autism, those not able to master the secondary school programme, and children with the diagnosis of retarded mental development. Azerbaijani and Russian sections are functioning at the school. Here, children are fed twice a day.
Children were presented gifts by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Mehriban Aliyeva listened to children’s performance in the music classroom of the school.