President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend the inauguration of a newly constructed hospital in Gobustan settlement of Garadagh district
On January 14, opening of a newly constructed building of United City Hospital №17 of the Health Ministry in Gobustan settlement of Garadagh district took place.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration ceremony.
According to the information given, an emergency station and other buildings have been constructed and necessary infrastructure created on the territory of the 60-bed four-storied united city hospital. Total area of the territory where the hospital is located is 1.4 hectares, with the total area of the medical establishment being about 8 thousand square metres.
The hospital in Gobustan started to operate since 1955. Taking into consideration that the walls of the hospital had fallen into disrepair, financial means were allocated by the Resolution of President Ilham Aliyev, dated April 6, 2011, for the construction of a new building for United City Hospital №17 in Gobustan settlement. During the construction works, the old buildings in which the previous hospital was accommodated were totally demolished and, instead, a new hospital building meeting modern standards was constructed.
The hospital building accommodates general reception, functional diagnostics, paediatrics, gynaecological, traumatological, surgery and birth giving departments, X-Ray, therapeutic, ECO, otorhinolaryngology, stomatology rooms, and a drugstore. The medical establishment has, at the same time, general treatment and resuscitation divisions, wards for elderly and children, and laboratories. State-of-the-art equipment has been installed in the haemodialysis and physical therapy divisions, with direct links existing between all divisions and sections, which plays a great role in ensuring comfort of both physicians and patients. Rest and waiting corners have been created in the hospital building. There are also an assembly hall and a canteen in the hospital. The building has been constructed to high taste and with quality. While the medical staff could serve 80 to 90 patients in the course of a day in the old building, in the new hospital, they will be able to serve 200 to 300 patients a day. After the commissioning of the new hospital building, a staff comprised of 200 to 250 people, including physicians, middle and small medical staff and supporting employees will be provided with jobs.
Then, the Head of the State met the staff of the medical establishment.