President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva become familiarized with the recreation park laid out in the Yeni Yasamal Residential Estate after reconstruction
On December 26, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the recreation park located at Mahammad Khiyabani street, Yeni Yasamal Residential Estate, Yasamal district, after reconstruction.
This recreation park has been reconstructed to meet contemporary standards. In general, renovation works have been carried out in an area covering 1.7 hectares, and greenery planting works carried out in 9 thousand square metres. Irrigation and illumination systems have been installed in the park, terraces built, benches placed, and a decorative wall was built. A tea house, a cafe, a youth house, an internet club and a retirement home have been constructed in the park. There are also sports and entertainment facilities and a fountain in the park.