President Ilham Aliyev and family members become familiarized with the Bakutel-2018 Exhibition
On December 4, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, their daughters Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva became familiarized with the Bakutel-2018 – the 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunication, Innovation and High Technologies Exhibition.
The Head of the State and the First Lady were given information about the exhibition.
It was informed that 230 companies from 20 countries are participating in this year’s exhibition. 10 countries – USA, Turkey, Belarus, United Arab Emirates, France, Italy, Poland, Iran and Slovenia are represented by their national pavilion at the exhibition, held with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies, the International Telecommunication Union, the Foundation for Promotion of Export and Investments in Azerbaijan, and the Entrepreneurs Organizations National Confederation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev was given information about the products and services of the ministry’s entities and enterprises, as well as the projects implemented.
Then, the Head of the State and the First Lady sealed the postage stamp dedicated to the 100th anniversary of establishing post and communication in Azerbaijan, as well as to the Azerbaijani architecture.
President Ilham Aliyev gave interview to Russia’s “Rossiya-24” TV Channel.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev met with renowned French footballer Robert Pires. Pires was a world champion in 1998, and a European champion in 2000. One of the leaders of Arsenal, Pires was a winner of an England Cup, and a champion of England. According to FIFA’s 2000 rating, he was one of the best 100 footballers of the world. He is also an ambassador of the European League finals to be held in Baku.
“RoboKeeper” on the basis of ultra-modern technology, an invention of German scientists, is presented at the exhibition. He is considered to be the fastest goalkeeper of the world. Even a number of world-renowned footballers couldn’t defeat it. Robert Pires presented an official football of the European League to President Ilham Aliyev.
A museum dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the postal communication in Azerbaijan is functioning in the framework of the exhibition.