President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend the inauguration of “Gobu Park” residential complex
On May 24, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the residential complex “Gobu Park” built for IDP families 3km to the east of the Lokbatan-Gobu highway in the southeast part of Lokbatan settlement, Garadagh district, Baku.
The residential complex covers a total area of 6.4 hectares. The project’s client is Pasha Holding, the contractor being “Kristal Absheron”. The foundation of the residential complex was laid on May 30, 2017. Construction works have been performed on high level, ending in May this year.
11 residential 9-storied apartment buildings, each with 2 blocks, were constructed under the project, with total number of apartments being 1026. The residential complex includes a three-storied school building, and a kindergarten. Other necessary infrastructure facilities, such as a 350-seat ceremonial house, a post office, medical and police stations, as well as a housing and communal services department were created in the residential complex. A 35 thousand kilovolt substation has been constructed on the territory, a recreation park laid out and child playgrounds created.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva made themselves familiarized with the conditions in the apartments of the new complex.
108 out of the apartments here are a one-room, 396 two-room, 360 three-room, and 162 four-room apartments. Total area of the apartments is 73 thousand square metres. All apartments have been finished and provided with kitchen furniture. 1026 IDP families currently settled in emergency-state buildings will be provided with apartments in the new residential complex.
Then, the President and the First Lady visited the “Shirin Bala” kindergarten designed for 222 children.
Designed to accommodate eleven groups, the kindergarten has been built to meet children’s taste, which will ensure their comfort, recreation and mastering primary knowledge. Walls in the rooms and corridors have been decorated with pictures of children’s favourite fairy tale characters. A video surveillance, fire control systems have been installed in the building; the kindergarten has been provided with necessary furniture and equipment. Extensive renovation and building works have been performed on the kindergarten’s territory, various flowers, shrubs and trees planted.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva became familiarized with the conditions created in the secondary school building.
The school is designed for 624 pupils. Distinguished for its high-level conditions, state-of-the-art equipment, the school has been provided with everything needed for education. In the computer room, schoolchildren will be taught information technology. The sports hall too has been provided with necessary equipment, and all conditions exist here for children to engage in physical training. Various events can be arranged in the assembly hall.
After the acquaintance with the school, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with IDPs.
The President addressed the meeting.
IDPs from Shusha and Lachyn Vasila Khalilova and Mohubbat Hasanov thanked the head of the state for the care and attention shown towards them.