First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attends the inauguration of a new building of the Music School named after Rostropovichs
Inauguration of a new building of eleven-grade Music School No.21 named after Leopold and Mstislav Rostropovichs took place in Baku, December 6.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration.
This music school has been operating since 1967. In 1997, the school was named after Leopold and Mstislav Rostropovichs, by a Resolution of President Heydar Aliyev. In 2014, the school’s old building was demolished and construction of a new one started in its place. In accordance with the Resolution of President Ilham Aliyev “On additional measures aiming to strengthen the state support for developing the cultural field in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, dated August 14, 2017, funds were allocated to complete the construction of the music school, and its equipment.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized herself with the conditions created in the music school.
600 students are currently studying in the school. 114 teacher-professors, teachers of the Baku Music Academy, honoured persons of art, people’s artists are teaching them the secrets of this art. The music school accommodates an assembly hall for 110 persons, 34 classrooms, 5 administrative rooms, a library, and a recording studio. All equipment and furniture of the school were renewed, and 12 grand-pianos and 24 pianos-forte purchased. Starting here education at the age of 7, students master musical skills at the departments of piano-forte, stringed and wind instruments, and popular music instruments.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva wished successes to the school staff.