“Garanfil” Nursery-kindergarten is commissioned into operation after a basic repair carried out with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation
“Garanfil” Nursery-kindergarten, basically repaired with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, is ready to admit little inhabitants.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized herself with the conditions created in the nursery-kindergarten in Nasimi district of the capital after the basic repair.
The kindergarten has been in operation since 1968. Although maintenance works were carried out in the building of the nursery-kindergarten in 2007-2008, this preschool education institution required a basic repair. With the repair works staring in February this year, necessary conditions have been created at this child education institution.
The two-storied nursery-kindergarten operates in 12 groups. This preschool education institution is designed for 225 children, built to the tender-age inhabitants’ taste, ensuring their comfort, recreation, and mastering primary knowledge. Study and sleeping rooms, sports and music halls and a canteen have been created for different age groups at this three-building education institution. All the furniture and equipment have been replaced with new ones. During the presentation of the programme “Development of preschool education institutions”, under the leadership of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, in February 2014, the results of the monitoring of the existing condition in preschool education institutions carried out by the Foundation were disclosed, and it was established that there was a need for a construction of new kindergartens. Basically repaired, “Garanfil” nursery-kindergarten in Nasimi district is one of the steps made in this direction. Considering children’s interests, the backyard of the kindergarten has been built to delight children’s eyes, provided with special recreation corners. Here too, reconstruction works were carried out and child amusement facilities installed.
A special corner has been created here to ensure that children master the traffic rules. Moreover, the territory around the child education institution has been improved.
Mehriban Aliyeva wished the institution educational achievements.