First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva familiarizes herself with the conditions created in Nursery-kindergarten No.105 after reconstruction
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized herself with the conditions created in Nursery-kindergarten No.105 in Bakikhanov settlement, Sabunchu district, of Baku, after basic repair and reconstruction, September 11.
Constructed in 1985, this institution had never been repaired ever since its commissioning into operation. As IDP families had been later settled in part of the kindergarten, 4 groups with 60 children in total used to function in this institution. Basic repair and reconstruction works were carried out here, in connection with implementation of the actions plan of “The State Programme for social and economic development of Baku city and surrounding settlements in 2011-2013”, approved by the relevant Resolution of President Ilham Aliyev, after the IDP families residing in the kindergarten were resettled into new residential block built in Mehdiabad settlement. Now the kindergarten started to operate in 12 groups, intended for 230 children. All rooms have been provided with necessary equipment, and an air conditioning system has been installed in the kindergarten.
The territory of the nursery-kindergarten has been improved, amusement facilities installed in the backyard.