Mehriban Aliyeva makes herself familiarized with the conditions created in Special Boarding School No.6 in Turkan settlement
On March 1, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized herself with the conditions created in Republican Special Boarding School No.6 for children with restricted health condition named after Elmar Mirzayev in Turkan settlement, Khazar district.
The special boarding school has been in operation since 1979. Since the school year 2004-2006, the boarding school has been operating as an education establishment providing general secondary education.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva made herself closely familiarized with the “Healthy education class” established in this school, and took interest in the methods of education.
It was informed that necessary conditions have been created here to make sure that children with restricted health condition could master necessary knowledge, and that the establishment has been provided with special equipment and inventory. This, in turn, ensures that children educated in this class participate in various competitions. In general, “Healthy education classes“ are functioning at 135 schools throughout the country. President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva wished successes to children being educated in the “Healthy education class”.
At the moment, 176 pupils are studying at the school and 88 out of them are residing at the establishment. The pupils have been grouped on 15 classes. A staff consisting of 101 people has been engaged in the education of children. Considering the material and technical basis of the school, the subject “carpet weaving technology” is being taught at manual trainings since 2008-2009. Along with receiving general education, pupils of the boarding school master the carpet weaving art, one of the very ancient and vastly spread types of Azerbaijani decorative art. A soccer team comprised of the boarding school’s pupils are regularly participating in sports competitions held within the republic.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of this establishment on September 15, 2014, after the basic repair works carried out at the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative. After the reconstruction works, 4 buildings, 3 open type sports stadium and 1 sports hall were commissioned in the school complex. The three-storied large education building, two-storied education-recreation building, two-storied utility service building and one-storied secondary building serve to pupils’ education and treatment.
Having made her familiarized with the boarding school, Azerbaijan’s First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva met with residents of Turkan settlement.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, greeting the settlement’s residents, said:
- Hello, dear residents of Turkan settlement.
Residents: Hello. Welcome.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva:
- Thank you very much. I am delighted to see you. My sincere greetings to you. I am very glad our meetings go on. As you know, due to being appointed to a new office, I have to stop my activity as a member of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
Since 2005, I have been working at the National Assembly, enjoying your support, as an MP. In all these 12 years, I’ve tried to justify your confidence by my work. At the same time, I want, with a great feeling of pride, to note that I’ve always felt your attention, support, love and respect in all these years. The achievements we have reached in these years were possible due to your support. This is the result of our joint effort, joint work. I want to thank all the residents of Khazar district, all who believed in me.
I am very glad we have done a lot of works for the development of Khazar district during these years, and reached many achievements. 42 new schools have been built in settlements, 24 kindergartens, 16 boarding homes and schools were repaired, 10 sports and 28 cultural facilities, 7 mosques were constructed, roads in settlements were rebuilt, electricity and gas lines built. In general, much work has been done for the development of settlements. Certainly, these works are part and parcel of the construction, improvement process and reforms going on in the country.
Being an MP from Khazar district, I have always tried, together with you, along with implementing large-scale projects, to meet people, listen to their problems, and do my best in order to solve issues concerning them. Once more, I would like to mention that your attention and your confidence in me have been my main source of energy. I am certain, we will go on doing our job in future too. I know that the Khazar District Development Fund has been continuing its activity. I’ve been paying constant attention to issues that you are concerned about. I will do my best to remove the problems you are facing. I believe our unity will continue in the future too, and we will reach new achievements.
These years have been very valuable to me. The primary reason of it is that every time I come to Khazar district and talk to you I feel your support, respect and confidence. Very close and warm environment has been formed here. I want to thank you for this.
Resident of the settlement Ziyafet Jafarova: Dear Mehriban khanum, we would like to thank You. Thank You very much for coming today to our meeting. First of all, we thank mister President for appointing You to the new position. We are proud of mister President and You. We congratulate You on the appointment to the new position. We want to congratulate You on behalf of the Azerbaijani people and people of Turkan, and wish You long life and sound health.
Yes, you have done a lot of work. You have done a lot of work for Azerbaijan. These works are obvious and matchless. In particular, reconstructed schools, the boarding school, new kindergartens, all are the result of Your efforts, for which we all say to You “Thank You very much”. We wish You long life and sound health.
Khoshbakht Abdullayev, the son of People’s Artist Aghakhan Abdullayev: Mehriban khanum, I want to thank You for the care and attention You have shown towards my father. May God grant You long life and sound health. May God always help You. Thank You.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you very much.