Meeting with President of the French Senate Gérard Larcher
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met, March 12, with President of the French Senate Gérard Larcher in Paris.
President of the French Senate Gérard Larcher greeted Mehriban Aliyeva.
At the Senate, Mehriban Aliyeva met with the head of the France-Azerbaijan friendship group, and advisers.
Then Mehriban Aliyeva met with President of the French Senate Gérard Larcher.
Gérard Larcher noted that the relations between the two countries are on a high level. Remembering President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Paris in July last year with pleasure, the Senate’s president underscored that Mehriban Aliyeva too has made great contribution to the development of the relations between France and Azerbaijan, serving greatly to its culture, science, and education. He brought to attention that women in Azerbaijan were granted the right to vote event before France. Noting that France was interested in the advancement of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union, the president of the Senate, talking about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Daghlyg Garabagh conflict, said his country, as the cochair in the Minsk Group, is supporting the peaceful solution of the conflict.
Mehriban Aliyeva mentioned that her visit to France was successful, with a few meetings in the framework of the visit. She underscored that the bilateral relations between the two countries were on a high level, and there was great potential in terms of cooperation. Emphasizing the significance of advancing the Azerbaijan-France economic cooperation further, Mehriban Aliyeva called on French companies to be more active in Azerbaijan, bringing to attention that no project was realized in the region without Azerbaijan’s participation, and that Azerbaijan has been playing a significant part in ensuring energy security of Europe. Mehriban Aliyeva mentioned that relations between the two countries are on a high level, emphasizing the importance of signing the document on the Priorities of Partnership.
Underscoring, during the meeting, the importance of solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Daghlyg Garabagh conflict soon, by means of peaceful negotiations, respecting Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that the conflict is a serious threat to the advancement of the whole regions, and its security.
After the meeting, Mehriban Aliyeva signed the Guest Book of the French Senate.